State of Missouri, ex rel. Christopher Culp v. The Honorable Dennis Rolf, Circuit Judge ( 2019 )
[…] , 784 n.8 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010).
    Second, although the circuit court apparently held probation revocation
    hearings in November and December 2018 (after Culp filed his writ petition in this
    Court), those hearings would not have had the effect of suspending the accrual of
    earned compliance credits from March 2017 until the hearings occurred. Those
    8
    hearings would have taken place well after Culp was entitled to “final discharge”
    from his probation on his optimal discharge date of June 1, 2018, due to the earned
    compliance credits he accrued under § 217.703. Although § 217.703.5 provides that
    the accrual of earned compliance credits “shall be suspended pending the outcome of
    a hearing, if a hearing is held,” that provision cannot be interpreted to suspend the
    accrual of earned compliance credits indefinitely, based merely on a possibility that
    the court may someday hold a probation revocation hearing. Instead, § 217.703.5