State of Missouri, ex rel. Christopher Culp v. The Honorable Dennis Rolf, Circuit Judge ( 2019 )
[…] Section 217.703 was amended twice in 2018.4 Because Culp contends that his probationary period expired before the 2018 amendments became effective, we apply the statute as it existed prior to the 2018 amendments. The pre-2018 version of § 217.703 provided in relevant part: 3. Earned compliance credits shall reduce the term of probation, parole, or conditional release by thirty days for each full calendar month of compliance with the terms of supervision. Credits shall begin to accrue for eligible offenders after the first full calendar month of supervision . . . . 4. For the purposes of this section, the term “compliance” shall mean the absence of an initial violation report submitted by a probation or parole officer during a calendar month, or a motion to revoke or motion to suspend filed by a prosecuting or circuit attorney, against the offender. 5. Credits shall not accrue during any calendar month in which a