State of Missouri, ex rel. Christopher Culp v. The Honorable Dennis Rolf, Circuit Judge ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    for a post-probation revocation hearing have been met in this case; that
    determination must be made by the circuit court in the first instance.3
    Discussion
    Resolution of Culp’s Petition depends largely on the interpretation of
    § 217.703, which establishes the “earned compliance credit” program. Section
    217.703 was amended twice in 2018.4 Because Culp contends that his probationary
    period expired before the 2018 amendments became effective, we apply the statute
    as it existed prior to the 2018 amendments.
    The pre-2018 version of § 217.703 provided in relevant part:
    3.     Earned compliance credits shall reduce the term of
    probation, parole, or conditional release by thirty days for each full
    calendar month of compliance with the terms of supervision. Credits
    shall begin to accrue for eligible offenders after the first full calendar
    month of supervision . . . .
    4.    For the purposes of this section, the term “compliance”
    shall mean the absence of an initial violation report submitted by a
    probation or parole officer during a calendar month, or a motion to
    revoke or motion to suspend filed by a prosecuting or circuit attorney,
    against the offender.