State of Missouri v. Robert Joseph Neighbors ( 2016 )
[…] Standard of Review
    “The standard of review for the admission of evidence is abuse of discretion.” State v.
    Freeman, 
    269 S.W.3d 422
    , 426 (Mo. banc 2008). “Even if the trial court abuses its discretion in
    allowing evidence in, appellant must show the admission of evidence was prejudicial to be entitled
    to relief.” State v. Sprinkle, 
    122 S.W.3d 652
    , 658 (Mo App. W.D. 2003).
    Analysis
    Neighbors’s third point argues that the trial court failed to make the specific findings of
    reliability regarding Father’s testimony as required by section 491.075, which states as follows:
    1. A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen . . . relating to an offense
    under chapter 565, 566, 568 or 573, performed by another, not otherwise admissible
    by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the
    court of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted
    if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury
    that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
    indicia of reliability; and
    Furthermore, as we also noted in Vaughn, “[m]any appellate decisions of this state have found no prejudice
    3
    in far more egregious situations than herein.” State v. Vaughn, 
    271 S.W.3d 632
    , 633-34 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008) (citing