in-the-estate-of-shirley-j-merriott-citizens-farmers-bank-of-cole-camp-v ( 2014 )
[…] "the real estate market suffered a down turn in value and the value of real estate
    received by [Respondents] sustained a decline in value through no fault of [Appellant] or
    [Respondents]." Therefore, the court rejected the Appellant's asserted value of $80,000
    for the residence and assigned it a value of $50,000.
    Appellant argues that the court erred in valuing the residence as of the date of
    trial rather than the date of its transfer to Respondents, which was Merriott's death on
    March 5, 2008. Section 461.300 does not explicitly state the time for valuing
    recoverable transfers. Nevertheless, because Section 461.300.1 provides that
    recipients of recoverable transfers are "liable to account for a pro rata share of the value
    of all such property received," (emphasis added), the implication is that the value of the
    property is determined at the time it is transferred to the recipients, which is the date of
    the decedent's death.
    One commentator explained why practical reasons support such an