in-the-estate-of-shirley-j-merriott-citizens-farmers-bank-of-cole-camp-v ( 2014 )
[…] § 461.300 is primarily focused on that event. The only temporal reference
    in the statutory definition of a "recoverable transfer" is to the time
    11
    "immediately prior to the decedent's death." It follows that focusing on the
    value of a transferred asset at that instant for purposes of gauging the
    value for a money judgment against a transferee is the only logical answer
    to this question.
    
    Selsor, supra
    , 67 J. Mo. B. at 290 (footnote omitted).
    Indeed, there are two provisions in Section 461.300 that reference the time
    "immediately prior to the decedent's death." As noted, the definition of "recoverable
    transfer" includes "any other transfer of a decedent's property other than from the
    administration of the decedent's probate estate that was subject to satisfaction of the
    decedent's debts immediately prior to the decedent's death." § 461.300.10(4)
    (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 461.300.8 refers to the same time period:
    The recipient of any property held in trust that was subject to the
    satisfaction of the decedent's debts immediately prior to the decedent's