nathan-t-cooling-respondentcross-appellant-v-state-of-missouri ( 2014 )
[…] The parties and the circuit court misread the statute and thus the court incorrectly vacated
    the attorney’s fee award as premature. The statute and case law provide that an application for
    attorney’s fees is held in abeyance pending a final determination of the merits in the underlying
    action, not in the action for fees itself.
    Section 536.087 authorizes an award of attorney’s fees, subject to certain stated
    conditions, to a party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom.3
    3
    In total, Section 536.087 provides:
    1. A party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought
    by or against the state, shall be awarded those reasonable fees and expenses incurred by that party
    4
    in the civil action or agency proceeding, unless the court or agency finds that the position of the
    state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
    2. In awarding reasonable fees and expenses under this section to a party who prevails in
    any action for judicial review of an agency proceeding, the court shall include in that award
    reasonable fees and expenses incurred during such agency proceeding unless the court finds that
    during such agency proceeding the position of the state was substantially justified, or that special
    circumstances make an award unjust.
    3. A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of a final
    disposition in an agency proceeding or final judgment in a civil action, submit to the court, agency
    or commission which rendered the final disposition or judgment an application which shows that
    the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section, and the
    amount sought, including an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing
    or appearing in behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and
    other expenses are computed. The party shall also allege that the position of the state was not
    substantially justified. The fact that the state has lost the agency proceeding or civil action creates
    no legal presumption that its position was not substantially justified. Whether or not the position
    of the state was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record (including the
    record with respect to the action or failure to act by an agency upon which a civil action is based)
    which is made in the agency proceeding or civil action for which fees and other expenses are