RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, Movant-Appellant v. STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent-Respondent. ( 2015 )
[…] The supreme court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction in all cases
    involving the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States, or of a statute or
    provision of the constitution of this state, the construction of the revenue laws of
    this state, the title to any state office and in all cases where the punishment
    imposed is death. The court of appeals shall have general appellate jurisdiction in
    all cases except those within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court.
    5
    (Emphasis added). Article V, Section 5 provides:
    The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and
    pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and
    effect of law. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to
    evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the
    right of appeal. The court shall publish the rules and fix the day on which they
    take effect, but no rule shall take effect before six months after its publication.
    Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the
    purpose.[4]
    Article V, Section 11 provides:
    In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of
    appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but
    want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be