RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, Movant-Appellant v. STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent-Respondent. ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    All statutory references are to RSMo Cum. Supp. (2006), and all rule references
    are to Missouri Court Rules (2015).
    1
    attempted to appeal from the motion court’s docket entry. We dismiss the appeal for lack
    of a final judgment.
    As noted, Movant’s motion was brought pursuant to § 547.035. The procedure to
    be followed in adjudicating such a motion “is governed by the rules of civil procedure
    insofar as applicable.” § 547.035.1. This statute also requires the court to “issue findings
    of fact and conclusions of law whether or not a hearing is held.” § 547.035.8. In relevant
    part, § 547.037 states that “[a]n appeal may be taken from the court’s findings and
    conclusions as in other civil cases.” § 547.037.6. Very similar statutory language in
    § 536.140.6 has been interpreted to provide a right of appeal pursuant to § 512.020.2
    Subject to exceptions inapplicable here, § 512.020 permits an aggrieved party in a civil