RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, Movant-Appellant v. STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent-Respondent. ( 2015 )
[…] purpose.[4]
    Article V, Section 11 provides:
    In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of
    appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but
    want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be
    transferred to the appellate court having jurisdiction. An original action filed in a
    court lacking jurisdiction or venue shall be transferred to the appropriate court.
    (Emphasis added). Article V, Section 13 provides:
    The court of appeals shall be organized into separate districts, the number, not
    less than three, geographical boundaries, and territorial jurisdiction of which shall
    be prescribed by law. Each district of the court of appeals shall be composed of
    such number of judges, not less than three, as may be provided by law.
    (Emphasis added).
    Our State’s constitution is clear:
    •         The supreme court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction in all cases involving:
    o      the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States, or of a statute
    or provision of the constitution of this state,