RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, Movant-Appellant v. STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent-Respondent. ( 2015 )
[…] the judge’s signature and failure to denominate the order as a “judgment,” are simply errors that
    this Court may address, but is not required to address unless raised by the parties, in deciding the
    appeal.
    JURISDICTION ANALYSIS
    To commence, then, “this Court, sua sponte, must determine its own jurisdiction of this
    appeal.” Comm. for Educ. Equal. v. State, 
    878 S.W.2d 446
    , 450 (Mo. banc 1994). “To do
    otherwise is to erode the very foundation of the rule of law.” 
    Id. The application
    of this
    foundational principle is not in dispute.
    Section 547.035, under which this motion was brought, provides that “[t]he procedure to
    be followed for such motions is governed by the rules of civil procedure insofar as applicable.”
    2
    The majority opinion also faults the motion court’s docket entry for omitting findings of facts and conclusions of
    law as required by section 547.035.8. It fails, however, to provide any analysis as to whether, and if so how, this