Carl and Janice Duffner v. City of St. Peters , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 21 ( 2016 )
[…] City of Ellisville,
    
    122 S.W.3d 635
    , 640 (Mo. App. ED. 2003)). A board of adjustment functions in an
    administrative or quasi-judicial capacity, and its decisions are reviewed pursuant to
    statutory mandate. fl Section 89.110; Rosedale-Skinker Improvement Ass’n V. Bd. of
    Adjustment of St. Louis, 
    425 S.W.2d 929
    , 938 (Mo. banc 1968) (board of adjustment has
    no legislative powers, but acts in administrative or quasi-judicial capacity). In contrast,
    enactment of a zoning ordinance is a legislative function. “A challenge to the validity of
    2 Section 89.110 provides, in reievant part, the following:
    Any person . . . aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment . . .
    may present to the circuit court . . . a petition, duly verified, setting forth
    that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of
    the illegality. . . . Upon the presentation of such petition the court may allow
    a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review such
    decision . . . and shall prescribe therein the time within which a return
    thereto must be made . . . . [The court] may take additional evidence . . .
    [and] may reverse or affirm, wholly or paitly, or may modify the decision
    brought up for review.
    an ordinance is a challenge of an exercise of a legislative function, and certiorari does not
    lie to review the exercise of legislative power.” State ex rel. Drury Displays, Inc. V. City
    of Columbia, 
    907 S.W.2d 252
    , 255 (Mo. App. W.D. 1995) (citing Allen V. Coffel,