Carl and Janice Duffner v. City of St. Peters , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 21 ( 2016 )
[…] plenary jurisdiction of the circuit court, which was improper because the claim was an
    attack on a decision of the BZA and thus governed by the Administrative Procedure Act,
    Section 536.140. Id. at 290-91. The appellate court held that because Section
    136.140.2(1) specifically encompassed constitutional challenges to the BZA’s decision,
    the appellant was required to follow the procedure for review prescribed by the
    Administrative Procedure Act to challenge the constitutionality of the BZA’s conditions
    on the special use permit. Id. at 291.
    Likewise here, Section 89.110 provides a means for parties aggrieved by a
    decision of the Board to file a petition for a writ of certiorari “setting forth that such
    decision is illegal, in whole or in part, [and] specifying the grounds of the illegality.”
    Claims of illegality include claims that the Board’s decision violates the Constitution.
    Therefore, Appellants were required to follow the procedure set forth in Section 89.110
    to bring their constitutional challenge to the terms of the variance mandated by the Board,