•                   In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] lien requirement has been displaced by the UFTA, the revocation of the common
    law rule was implied by several cases. In Volk Const. Co. v. Wilmescherr Drusch
    Roofing Co., 
    58 S.W.3d 897
    , 901 (Mo. App. 2001), we affirmed the circuit court’s
    award of punitive damages on a claim brought under the UFTA. Lewellen asserts
    that the award of punitive damages demonstrates that we adopted legal remedies
    for this claim implicitly following Colorado’s expansive interpretation. In affirming
    the award, the Eastern District of this court focused on the language of Section
    428.039, centering on subsection (3)(c), which states: “[A] creditor . . . may
    obtain . . . [s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with
    applicable rules of civil procedure, [a]ny other relief the circumstances may
    require.“ (Emphasis added); see 
    Volk, 58 S.W.3d at 900
    . The Volk court stated
    that the italicized 
    portion, supra
    , “does not evidence an intent to prohibit punitive
    damage awards. Instead, it expressly grants courts the authority to employ the full
    25