in-the-matter-of-the-verified-application-and-petition-of-liberty-energy ( 2014 )
[…] noted that the term "deteriorated" was commonly defined as "to lower in quality,
    character, or value." Applying this definition, the Commission concluded that a pipe that
    has been damaged by a third party is in deteriorated condition "because it has been
    lowered in quality, character, or value, although that deterioration has occurred quicker
    than what happens normally through the passage of time." Therefore, the Commission
    determined that Liberty's projects replacing pipes that were damaged by a third party
    5
    qualified as "gas utility projects" under Section 393.1009(5)(a). Additionally, the
    Commission found that those projects qualified as "gas utility projects" under Section
    393.1009(5)(b), because they were "projects extending the useful life or enhancing the
    integrity of pipeline system components."
    Having found that the ISRS projects remaining after Staff's calculation of the
    adjusted ISRS were "gas utility projects," the Commission further found that the projects
    were "eligible infrastructure system replacements" under Section 393.1009(3).