In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of Pete Wright v. State of Missouri ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    Section 632.489, RSMo 2016, governing the probable cause determination, provides in pertinent part:
    At the probable cause hearing as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the detained person shall
    have the following rights in addition to the rights previously specified:
    (1) To be represented by counsel;
    (2) To present evidence on such person’s behalf;
    (3) To cross-examine witnesses who testify against such persons; and
    (4) To view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file, including the assessment of the
    multidisciplinary team.
    § 632.489.3. Section 632.492, RSMo 2016, provides in pertinent part, “At all stages of the proceedings pursuant to
    sections 632.480 to 632.513, any person subject to section 632.480 to 632.513 shall be entitled to the assistance of
    7
    the assistance of counsel during SVP proceedings. In re Care and Treatment of Grado, 
    559 S.W.3d 888
    , 895 (Mo. banc 2018). Such protection is necessary because civil commitment in
    SVP proceedings impinges on the SVP’s fundamental liberty interest. 
    Id.
    In In re Care and Treatment of Spencer, 
    103 S.W.3d 407
    , 418 (Mo. App. S.D. 2003), the
    Southern District of our court held that, even though proceedings under the SVP Act are not
    criminal, the standard used in criminal cases regarding the waiver of counsel would apply: that,
    considering the totality of the circumstances, the waiver of counsel must be knowing and
    intelligent, which, in turn, depends on the specific facts and circumstances of the case. 
    Id.
     The
    Spencer court reviewed the trial court’s acceptance of the SVP defendant’s waiver of counsel for
    an abuse of discretion, and held, where the totality of the circumstances showed that the
    defendant made a knowing, intelligent, and unequivocal waiver, the probate court might have
    abused its discretion had it denied the defendant his constitutional right to represent himself. 
    Id.
    In doing so, the Spencer court recognized that the SVP defendant’s right to counsel, like the
    criminal defendant’s right to counsel, necessarily includes the correlative right to self-
    representation.4
    An appellate court defers to the trial court’s conclusions as to a defendant’s mental state
    and his ability to represent himself. State v. Baumruk, 
    280 S.W.3d 600
    , 612 (Mo. banc 2009).
    counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist such person.”
    4
    A criminal defendant has the right to assistance of counsel under the Sixth Amendment. State v. Black, 
    223 S.W.3d 149
    , 153 (Mo. banc 2007). Such right to counsel “‘implicitly embodies a correlative right to dispense with a
    lawyer’s help.’” 
    Id.