STEVEN CHADWICK v. ROBERT HUNTOON and GEORGE SWEARENGIN ( 2021 )
[…] respective Distribution Percentages." A "Distribution Percentage" for each member
    under the operating agreement is "thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%)."
    Accordingly, each member of the Company has a member's interest in one-third of the
    Company's profits and losses and distribution of assets.
    Having determined what a member's interest is, we proceed to the Act to
    determine what effect expulsion without cause has on that interest. Section 347.121
    addresses the consequences of withdrawal of a member. Under section 347.123(3) a
    member expelled in accordance with the operating agreement is a withdrawn member.
    Section 347.121(3), states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the operating
    agreement, upon the withdrawal of a member, the withdrawn member shall have no
    further right to participate in the management and affairs" of the company and "shall
    have only the rights of an assignee of the withdrawn member's interest." So, unless an
    operating agreement provides otherwise, an expelled member cannot participate in the
    6
    management of the company but retains his rights to his member's interest—the right to
    share in the profits and losses and distribution of assets—as an assignee.