Pulaski Bank v. C.W. Holdings, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    credit agreement statute of frauds provision, Section 432.047. Pulaski noted that the C.W.
    defendants’ counterclaim contained no reference to any written agreement between the parties
    59 45
    affirming Puiaski’s alleged “signs, actions," or "represeiitatioiis." Pulaski contended that
    under the terms of the Notes and under Missotlri law, the absence of such a writing was "fatal" to
    the C.W. defendants’ counterclaims
    Tlte C.W. defendants subsequently filed a response to Pulasl349 S.W.3d 363
    , 367 (Mo. App.
    E.D. 201 l). Specitically, Section 432.047 states that “[a] debtor party may not maintain an
    action upon or a defense, regardless of legal theory in which it is based, in any way related to a
    credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in \vritiiig."
    Here, the C.W. defendants based their cottnterclaint for lulling upon alleged "signs,"
    "actions," and "represeritatioiis" that Pulaski made a "false promise" to "work \vith" them on
    modifying the Notes rather than foreclosing The C.W. defendants never alleged or provided