Pulaski contended that under the terms of the Notes and under Missotlri law, the absence of such a writing was "fatal" to the C.W. defendants’ counterclaims Tlte C.W. defendants subsequently filed a response to Pulasl349 S.W.3d 363
, 367 (Mo. App. E.D. 201 l). Specitically, Section 432.047 states that “[a] debtor party may not maintain an action upon or a defense, regardless of legal theory in which it is based, in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in \vritiiig."