State of Missouri v. Markus Michael A. Patterson , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 486 ( 2016 )
[…] with.’ Defendant was later charged with assault of a law enforcement
    officer in the second degree, rioting, and interfering with an arrest.
    11
    
    Id. at 206-07.
    Despite the lack of any direct evidence indicating for what charge
    Kenneth Campbell was arrested, a jury convicted Bell of interfering with a felony
    arrest. 
    Id. at 207.
    According to the court, “the question is whether it would be reasonable for a
    jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that, when Defendant interfered, the
    officer was attempting an arrest for a felony under § 565.081.” 
    Id. Section 565.081
    makes assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree a felony where the
    person “attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical
    injury to a law enforcement officer.” Considering all of the substantial evidence in
    the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the court stated,
    Assault was not the only basis shown in the evidence for which Kenneth
    Campbell could have been arrested. He might have been arrested for