James Yowell v. Missouri Department of Corrections ( 2016 )
[…] , 679 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004).
    4
    Legal Analysis
    In the first point on appeal, the Department asserts that the trial court erred in
    finding Mr. Yowell entitled to jail-time credit from January 4, 2012, until February 5,
    2012, on his 2007 and 2011 Phelps County cases.
    The Department argues Mr. Yowell should not be entitled to jail -time credit
    from January 4, 2012, until February 5, 2012, because his probation revocation was
    not caused by his Phelps County offenses meaning his time in custody was not related
    to the 2007 and 2011 Phelps County cases under section 558.031. We disagree in
    part.
    Section 558.031.1 states that a person is entitled to “credit toward the service
    of a sentence of imprisonment for all time in prison, jail or custody after the offense
    occurred and before the commencement of the sentence, when the time in custo dy
    was related to that offense.”      “In construing the statute, we are guided by the
    principle that criminal statutes must be ‘construed strictly against the [s]tate and
    liberally in favor of the defendant.’” Goings v. Mo.