Pamela Cook v. Accord Building Services, LLC, and Division of Employment Security , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 127 ( 2016 )
[…] decided this case. For the foregoing reasons, our decision in LC-14-00028 has no
    effect on the proper outcome of this case.
    On the same day, the Commission determined (LC-14-00267) that because it had found
    Claimant was ineligible for benefits, it was affirming the decision finding she was overpaid
    unemployment compensation benefits. Claimant now appeals both determinations.
    Standard of Review
    Appellate review of the Commission’s decision in an unemployment compensation case
    is governed by Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, 2 that provides that our power to “modify, reverse,
    remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission” is limited to finding one of the
    following grounds: (1) that the Commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) that the
    decision was procured by fraud; (3) that the facts found by the Commission do not support the