BMO Harris Bank v. Hawes Trust Investments, LLC , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 578 ( 2016 )
[…] relative rights of Bank as the determined holder of the Individual Note as renewed and
    Hawes Trust as the alleged owner of the Individual Note as renewed. Yet, Hawes Trust's
    rights in the Individual Note as renewed were not determined by the Kansas Judgment,
    and remain undetermined by any other court.8 Hawes Trust's rights, if any, to recover
    from Bank any amounts Bank collects on the Kansas Judgment cannot be presumed, are
    not at issue in the garnishment proceedings, and do not support intervention as a matter of
    right pursuant to section 525.090.
    Section 525.270 also does not afford Hawes Trust an unconditional right to
    intervene. That section provides:
    1.      If the garnishee disclose in his answer, and declare his belief, that
    the debt owing by him to the defendant, or the supposed property of the
    defendant in his hands, has been sold or assigned to a third person, and the
    plaintiff contests or disputes the existence, force or validity of such sale or
    assignment, the court shall make an order upon the supposed vendee or
    assignee, to appear at a designated time and sustain his claim to the
    property or debt.
    This statute does not even address intervention. Rather, it imposes an obligation on a
    trial court to order a third party to appear to address its interest in garnished property if a
    8