State of Missouri v. Lonny Leroy Mays , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 718 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 786.
    Though
    we have found cases that require a finding of a lack of prejudice beyond all reasonable doubt, those cases involve
    trial court error that affects the defendant’s constitutional rights; see, e.g., State v. Driscoll, 
    55 S.W.3d 350
    , 356
    (Mo. banc 2001). Here, conversely, the error claimed by Mays on appeal involves a privilege granted by statute and
    his point relied on expresses no claim of constitutional violation by the trial court.
    3
    Section 491.060(4) provides that “[a]ny person practicing as a minister of the gospel, priest, rabbi or other
    person serving in a similar capacity for any organized religion, concerning a communication made to him or her in
    his or her professional capacity as a spiritual advisor, confessor, counselor or comforter” is incompetent to testify
    about the privileged communication. Though there are instances where a retired minister could still qualify as a
    “practicing” minister, whether Mr. Rhodes was a “practicing” minister or not does not dispense with the requirement