Timster's World Foundation v. Division of Employment Security , 495 S.W.3d 211 ( 2016 )
[…] was neutral. The Commission issued its Decision, affirming the ruling of the Appeals Tribunal.
    The Foundation appealed to this court pursuant to section 288.210. Further facts relevant
    to the analysis of the Foundation’s appeal are set forth where necessary in our ruling today.
    Standard of Review
    Article V, section 18 of the Missouri Constitution provides for judicial review of the
    Commission’s decision to determine whether it is “supported by competent and substantial
    evidence upon the whole record.” Section 288.210 further provides that upon appellate review
    of a decision of the Commission in an employment security case, “[t]he findings of the
    [C]ommission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the
    absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined
    to questions of law.” We may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of
    the Commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) the Commission acted without or in
    excess of its powers; (2) the decision was procured by fraud; (3) the facts found by the