State of Missouri v. Mallorie M. Barnett , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 894 ( 2016 )
[…] to come and go as they please, are not allowed to move about within the facility as they
    please, and they are always confined to certain areas of the facility at particular times. Dixon
    testified that the outer perimeters of the facility are locked. Dixon also testified that
    whenever any resident needs to leave the facility for any reason, he is fully shackled and
    escorted by security officers. Following Dixon’s testimony, the trial court denied the motion to
    dismiss and the case proceeded to trial.
    Under Section 566.145, the term “‘[o]ffender’, includes any person in the custody of
    a prison or correctional facility and any person who is under the supervision of the state
    board of probation or parole” and the term “‘[p]risoner’, includes any person who is in the
    custody of a jail, whether pretrial or after disposition of a charge.” Section 566.145.2(1) and
    (2). The legislature did not define the words “jail,” “prison,” or “correctional facility” for
    purposes of Section 566.145. In “the absence of a statutory definition, words will be given their
    plain and ordinary meaning as derived from the dictionary.”