State of Missouri v. Carl E. Emerson ( 2019 )
[…] executed subpoena, which requires evidence that the witness was properly served.” 
    Smith, 410 S.W.3d at 705
    (citing 
    Moore, 259 S.W.3d at 523
    ). A trial court does not abuse its discretion by
    declining to issue a writ of attachment for a witness who has not been properly served. 
    Id. In a
    criminal case, proper service of a subpoena requires delivering a copy of the
    subpoena to the witness. Rule 26.02(d); 
    Moore, 359 S.W.3d at 523
    . The record shows that
    Emerson did not deliver a copy of the subpoena to T.W. Thus, Emerson did not comply with
    Rule 26.02(d). Emerson counters that reading the subpoena to T.W. complied with Section
    491.120, the general provision for serving subpoenas. Section 491.120 provides that “[t]he
    service of a subpoena to testify shall be by reading the same or delivering a copy thereof to the
    person to be summoned[.]” Section 491.120 (emphasis added). Emerson maintains that the
    more permissive Section 491.120 controls. We disagree.
    3
    All statutory references are to RSMo (2016), unless otherwise indicated.
    4
    All Rule references are to Mo. R. Crim. P. (2016), unless otherwise indicated.