DENNIS L. HADLEY (DECEASED) by NANNETTE HADLEY, Claimant-Respondent v. BECO CONCRETE PRODUCTS, INC., Employer-Appellant. , 2016 Mo. App. LEXIS 1149 ( 2016 )
[…] in finding section 287.250.4 applied in determining” Decedent’s average weekly earnings
    because (1) Decedent’s average weekly earnings “had to be determined using” solely
    section 287.240(2), (2), alternatively, Decedent’s average weekly earnings “must be
    determined by using section 287.250.1(4),” or (3), alternatively, “Claimant failed to make
    4
    a showing of exceptional facts, as is necessary for application of section 287.250.4.” We
    reject Employer’s arguments.2
    First Point – Primary Argument
    Employer’s primary argument ignores the plain language of section 287.240(2)
    and long standing judicial precedent. Section 287.240(2) in relevant part provides:
    The employer shall also pay to the total dependents of the employee a
    death benefit based on the employee's average weekly earnings during the
    year immediately preceding the injury that results in the death of the
    employee, as provided in section 287.250. The amount of compensation
    for death, which shall be paid in installments in the same manner that
    compensation is required to be paid under this chapter, shall be computed
    as follows:
    ....
    (d) If the injury which caused the death occurred on or after August 28,
    1991, the weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and
    two-thirds percent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings as of
    the date of the injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under
    this paragraph shall not exceed an amount equal to one hundred five
    percent of the state average weekly wage . . . [.]
    The language of the statute clearly states that the employer shall pay “a death benefit
    based on the employee’s average weekly earnings during the year immediately preceding
    the injury . . ., as provided in section 287.250.” Long standing judicial precedent
    confirms the plain meaning of this language – i.e., that a decedent’s average weekly
    earnings for purposes of determining the decedent’s dependents’ death benefit is
    calculated according to section 287.250. Nielsen v. Max One Corporation,