Missouri Public Service Commission v. Union Electric Company, D/B/A Ameren Missouri ( 2016 )
[…] dispute. In the complaint which commenced this proceeding, however, the
    Commission’s staff alleged that the issue “is worth millions of dollars to [Ameren’s]
    ratepayers.” Presumably Ameren and its shareholders face the identical financial
    impact.
    I.
    Understanding the specific issue Ameren raises requires a review of the
    Missouri statutes and rules which govern an electric utility’s implementation of an
    energy-efficiency program.
    2
    The Missouri Energy Efficiency Investment Act is codified at § 393.1075. 1
    The Act declares that “[i]t shall be the policy of the state to value demand-side
    investments equal to traditional investments in supply and delivery infrastructure and
    allow recovery of all reasonable and prudent costs of delivering cost -effective
    demand-side programs.” § 393.1075.3. A “demand-side program” is defined as “any
    program conducted by the utility to modify the net consumption of electricity on the
    retail customer’s side of the electric meter, including but not limited to energy