Twestly Emsweller v. Bi-State Development Agency of Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District ( 2019 )
[…] raise it in a writ of mandamus. For the reasons discussed below, we disagree.
    1.       General Law
    Plaintiff alleges violation of the MHRA. See sections 213.065.2; 213.070(2). Under
    these provisions, it is unlawful to segregate or discriminate against people on the grounds of
    race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability. See section 213.065.2. It is also
    illegal to retaliate or discriminate against a person because they opposed the prohibited
    discrimination. See section 213.070(2).
    The filing of a complaint under the MHRA is governed by section 213.075. Farrow v.
    Saint Francis Medical Center, 
    407 S.W.3d 579
    , 588 (Mo. banc 2013). 3 Section 213.075.1 states
    in relevant part:
    Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may
    make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint in writing, within
    one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination, which shall state the
    name and address of the person alleged to have committed the unlawful
    discriminatory practice and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and such
    other information as may be required by the commission.
    To file a claim under the MHRA: (1) the plaintiff must file a complaint with the MCHR
    prior to filing a state court action, (2) a right to sue letter must be issued by the MCHR, and (3)