Anthony Hoyt v. David Robertson ( 2019 )
[…] See In re 
    Stephen, 350 S.W.3d at 45
    (citing ITT Commercial Fin. 
    Corp., 854 S.W.2d at 376
    ).
    B.     Point Three—Summary Judgment was Properly Granted under the MUTC
    We address the statutory remedy first. In Point Three, Husband proposes that because he
    had an interest in the Farm used to fund the Trust, the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment to Parents on Count I. In particular, Husband maintains that signing the Deed
    14
    conveying the Farm to the Trust as a co-grantor made him a co-settlor of the Trust, and therefore
    Section 456.6–602 prohibited Wife from subsequently amending the Trust without his consent.
    The relevant part of Section 456.6–602 states:
    If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor:
    (1) to the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked
    by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action of both
    spouses; and
    (2) to the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each
    settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property
    attributable to that settlor’s contribution.
    Section 456.6-602.2. In assessing Husband’s claim for declaratory relief under this MUTC
    statute, we must interpret terms such as “settlor” and “community property” under the express
    language of the MUTC. See Hardt v. Vitae Found., Inc., 
    302 S.W.3d 133
    , 138 (Mo. App. W.D.