Damon Thomas v. Larry Denney , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 1416 ( 2014 )
[…] the purview of section 536.150 of the APA.6 Thus, the circuit court properly dismissed
    Thomas's claim that he was entitled to judicial review under the APA. Point denied.7
    6
    Thomas cites Herron v. Kempker, 
    2003 WL 22478741
     (Mo. App. W.D. 2003), to support his claim that
    placement in administrative segregation is reviewable under the APA. Substantively, Herron's focus is on whether
    an administrative segregation hearing is a contested or noncontested case under the APA. In 2004, section 217.375
    was amended to provide that "[a] review hearing pursuant to this section is not a contested case." § 217.375.4.
    Procedurally, Herron was ordered transferred to the Missouri Supreme Court and was dismissed as moot by Order
    of the Court on May 25, 2004. Thus, Herron is of no assistance to Thomas.
    7