Damon Thomas v. Larry Denney , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 1416 ( 2014 )
[…] the discretion afforded to prison officials under Chapter 217, and (2) that the decision to retain an
    inmate in administrative segregation for ninety days following a review hearing is final and
    subject to judicial review.
    The APA is set forth in Chapter 536 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri. Section
    536.150 provides a system for de novo judicial review of noncontested cases. A hearing for
    review of an inmate's placement in administrative segregation is specifically designated "not a
    contested case pursuant to the provisions of chapter 536." § 217.375.4. Subsection .1 of section
    536.150 provides:
    When any administrative officer or body . . . shall have rendered a decision which
    is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or
    privileges of any person, . . . and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry
    into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for
    injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action. . . .
    § 536.150.1. That subsection also prohibits courts from infringing on the discretion of
    administrative decision makers, however, in its proviso that
    5
    Point I asserts that the circuit court erred by dismissing Thomas's claim against Prudden and the