Damon Thomas v. Larry Denney , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 1416 ( 2014 )
[…] Gammon, this Court noted that our Supreme Court has
    "cautioned that the department of corrections [is] under the responsibility of the executive branch
    of government, not the judicial branch, and 'that courts will not interfere with the conduct,
    5
    management, and disciplinary control of this type of institution except in extreme cases.'" 
    943 S.W.2d 699
    , 703 (Mo. App. 1997) (quoting McIntosh v. Haynes, 
    545 S.W.2d 647
    , 652-53 (Mo.
    banc 1977)).
    The decision to place an inmate into administrative segregation is governed by section
    217.375. Section 217.375.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    When an offender is an immediate security risk, . . . or an offender is in urgent
    need to be separated from others for his own safety or that of others, or for the
    security and good order of the correctional facility, the chief administrative officer
    of the correctional facility or his designee may immediately place the offender in
    an administrative segregation unit. . . .
    According to the Respondents' motion to dismiss, Thomas was placed in administrative
    segregation "as a disciplinary measure and for the safety and security of the institution," as is
    permitted under section 217.375.1. As stated, Thomas was provided a hearing after which he