Lori Ross v. Kyle Scott and Charlotte Scott ( 2019 )
[…] 417 S.W.3d 261
    , 264-65 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). To prove a genuine
    dispute as to the material facts exists, “the non-moving party may not rely on mere allegations or
    denials of the pleadings, but must produce affidavits, depositions, answers to interrogatories, or
    admissions on file.” 
    B.B., 541 S.W.3d at 651
    .
    Finally, “we will affirm the grant of summary judgment on any legal theory supported by
    the record, whether or not it was the basis relied upon by the trial court.” 
    Id. B. Analysis
    In this case, Ross seeks grandparent visitation under section 452.402, which states in
    relevant part:
    1. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to grandparents of the child
    and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree. The court may grant
    grandparent visitation when [inter alia]: (1) The parents of the child have filed
    for a dissolution of their marriage. A grandparent shall have the right to
    intervene in any dissolution action solely on the issue of visitation rights.
    Grandparents shall also have the right to file a motion to modify the original
    decree of dissolution to seek visitation rights when visitation has been denied to
    them . . ..
    (emphasis added).
    The one word of the statute at issue here is “grandparent.” Ross argues she is the
    biological grandmother of the Children and is therefore able to bring an action under section