STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. JON DENVER THOMAS ( 2019 )
[…] Clay, 
    533 S.W.3d 710
    , 714
    (Mo. banc 2017) (quoting State v. Bolden, 
    371 S.W.3d 802
    , 805 (Mo. banc 2012)). Point
    denied.
    Points Three and Four – Plain Error to Sentence Defendant for a Class A Felony under
    Count 7
    In his third and fourth points, Defendant challenges his sentence of life imprisonment for
    first-degree child molestation under Count 7. He argues that there was insufficient evidence to
    support this sentence and that the submission of a jury instruction authorizing it was plainly
    erroneous. The State concedes these points.
    9
    The applicable version of section 566.067 in effect during the charge period, July11,
    2013 through October 31, 2013, stated that a person commits the class B felony of first-degree
    child molestation if “he or she subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to
    sexual contact.” First-degree child molestation is enhanced to a class A felony, however, in the
    following enumerated circumstances:
    (1) The actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter or in
    the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury, displays a deadly