Mark Deml v. Sheehan Pipeline Construction , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 1462 ( 2014 )
[…] under the Workers’ Compensation Law was not a contributing factor in Employer’s decision to
    terminate Employee. Employee contends the court incorrectly applied the exclusive causation
    standard, which has been abrogated in favor of the contributing factor standard, and there are
    genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Employee’s exercise of his rights under the
    Workers’ Compensation Law was a contributing factor in Employer’s decision to terminate
    Employee. We agree.
    Section 287.780 provides: “No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way
    discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any
    employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages
    against his employer.” The trial court reasoned that to establish a claim under Section 287.780,
    Employee must prove: (1) he was employed by Employer before the injury; (2) he filed a
    workers’ compensation claim; (3) Employer discriminated against him or discharged him; and