Steven S. Sterling v. Troy Long , 2017 Mo. App. LEXIS 19 ( 2017 )
[…] Binder, 
    359 S.W.3d 123
    , 126 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011).
    3
    Analysis
    Point One
    In Point One, Long argues that the trial court lacked authority, pursuant to section
    534.300,2 to enter its judgment against Long because he had been in continuous, peaceful,
    and uninterrupted possession and occupation of the Property for a period of more than three
    whole years immediately preceding the filing of the unlawful detainer action.
    The Respondents' claim was brought pursuant to Chapter 534, which governs
    actions for unlawful detainer. Section 534.300 limits the ability to bring an action for
    unlawful detainer in certain circumstances. That section reads as follows:
    The provisions of this chapter shall not extend to any person who has had the
    uninterrupted occupation or been in quiet possession of any lands or
    tenements for the space of three whole years together, immediately preceding
    the filing of the complaint, or who has continued three whole years in the
    peaceable possession after the time for which the premises were demised or
    let to him, or those under whom he claims, shall have expired.
    Section 534.300. Long argues that he has been residing on the Property continuously since
    at latest early 2005 and the action was brought against him in 2014, and, therefore, this
    statute bars the Respondents' action against him. The Respondents argue first that Long
    failed to file a responsive pleading and failed to raise section 534.300 as an affirmative
    defense and thus cannot be protected by the statute and, secondly, that the statute did not
    begin to run until Long was given notice to quit the Property. The court found that the
    three year period did not begin to run until Long was given notice to quit the Property and
    2
    All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2000 as currently supplemented, unless
    otherwise indicated.
    4
    Long refused to vacate the premises. Therefore, the court concluded that the statute does
    not protect him as the requisite three-year period prior to the filing of the complaint had
    not accumulated.
    Section 534.300 is
    purely a statute of limitations, which, as it plainly states, precludes the
    maintenance of an action [for unlawful detainer] against one who has had the
    uninterrupted occupation or quiet possession of the premises for a period of
    three years immediately preceding the filing of the complaint, or who has
    continued in peaceable possession for three years after the expiration of the
    time for which the premises were let to him.
    P.M. Constr. Servs., Inc. v. Lewis,