State of Missouri v. Charles A. Selvy, Jr. , 462 S.W.3d 756 ( 2015 )
[…] guaranteed by the Missouri Constitution are parallel to, and coextensive with, those of the Fourth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution; thus any analysis of search and seizure questions under the Fourth Amendment is
    identical to analysis of search and seizure questions arising under Missouri law. State v. Oliver, 
    293 S.W.3d 437
    ,
    442 (Mo. banc 2009); State v. Damask, 
    936 S.W.2d 565
    , 570 (Mo. banc 1996).
    3 Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, Section 301.130 of Missouri’s Revised Statutes requires that
    “[n]o motor vehicle  shall be operated on any highway of this state unless it shall have displayed thereon the
    license plate or set of license plates issued by the director of revenue ...” and that the plates be fastened “on the front
    and rear” of the motor vehicle. Section 301. [30.5 RSMO. Failure to comply with Section 301.130 is a misdemeanor
    offense. State v. Shaw, 
    81 S.W.3d 75
    , 78 (Mo. App. W.D. 2002); Section 301.440 (providing that a violation of