In re the Marriage of Lavada Fay Otis and Russell James Otis. LAVADA FAY OTIS, Petitioner-Respondent v. RUSSELL JAMES OTIS ( 2015 )
[…] statutory factors.
    1
    Rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2015).
    2
    Statutory references are to RSMo 2000.
    3
    Similarly, in his third point, Husband contends that the trial court erred in awarding Wife
    attorney’s fees because the court “failed to consider Husband’s ability to pay them and the
    resources of each party, in that Wife had already paid her attorney in full using a marital asset,
    therefore, the award of attorney’s fees to Wife provides her with a windfall.” Section 452.355
    provides that attorney’s fees may be warranted “from time to time after considering all relevant
    factors including the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case and the actions of
    the parties during the pendency of the action[.]” Husband argues that the trial court failed to
    perform a meaningful analysis of the above factors. Once again, Husband premises his claim of
    error for failing to consider certain evidence upon the omission of related findings of fact in the
    trial court’s judgment.