Steve Austin v. John Schiro, M.D. , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 571 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant . . . failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider
    would have under similar circumstances and that such failure . . . directly caused or directly
    contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition." § 538.225.1. Subsection .5 of the
    statute requires the affidavit to be filed "no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition
    unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended for a period of time
    not to exceed an additional ninety days." § 538.225.5 (emphasis added).7
    7
    Section 538.225 provides in its entirety:
    1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account
    of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney
    shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a
    legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to
    use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar
    circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly
    contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
    2. As used in this section, the term "legally qualified health care provider" shall mean a health
    care provider licensed in this state or any other state in the same profession as the defendant and
    either actively practicing or within five years of retirement from actively practicing substantially