Lindenwood Care Corp., d/b/a Loving Care Home v. Missouri Department of Social Services, MO Healthnet , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 597 ( 2015 )
[…] whether the letter was ever mailed or received by [Appellant]." This Court, however,
    has routinely held that § 490.680 does not pertain to administrative proceedings.
    Whispering Oaks RCF Mgmt. Co. v. Mo. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 
    444 S.W.3d 492
    , 501 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014); State ex rel. Sure-Way Transp., Inc. v. Div.
    of Transp. Dep't, 
    836 S.W.2d 23
    , 26 (Mo. App. W.D. 1992).                  "Rather, section
    536.070(10) governs the admissibility of business records in an administrative hearing."
    Whispering 
    Oaks, 444 S.W.3d at 502
    .
    Section 536.070(10) provides:
    Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or
    otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of an act, transaction,
    occurrence or event, shall be admissible as evidence of the act,
    transaction, occurrence or event, if it shall appear that it was made in the
    regular course of any business, and that it was the regular course of such
    business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act,
    transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter.
    All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including
    lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to
    affect the weight of such evidence, but such showing shall not affect its
    admissibility.
    Section 536.070(10), therefore, "relaxes the business record requirements and permits
    admission of the document if it shall appear that it was made in the regular course of
    any business." Whispering 
    Oaks, 444 S.W.3d at 501
    (internal quotation omitted). All
    9