Dugene Westbrook v. Division of Employment Security , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 273 ( 2015 )
[…] establish good cause for the late filing of his appeal because the decision was not
    supported by competent and substantial evidence on the whole record, and (2) that
    Missouri should liberally interpret the statutory meaning of "good cause" in favor of the
    discharged employee. For reasons explained herein, we affirm.
    Point I
    In Point I, Westbrook argues that the Commission erred in affirming the Tribunal's
    decision that he did not have good cause for failing to meet the deadline for filing his
    appeal.
    Standard of Review
    Review is governed by section 288.210,1 which provides in pertinent part:
    The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent
    and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
    and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of
    law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or
    set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no
    other:
    (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
    (2) That the award was procured by fraud;
    1
    All statutory references are to RSMo (2000) as currently supplemented unless otherwise indicated.
    4
    (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
    (4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to
    warrant the making of the award.
    An examination of the entire record is required to determine if the award is
    contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence.          Hampton v. Big Boy Steel
    Erection, 
    121 S.W.3d 220
    , 223 (Mo. banc 2003). "When, as here, the Commission