Corey A. Wiggins, Movant/Appellant v. State of Missouri , 480 S.W.3d 379 ( 2015 )
[…] basis:
    {T]he State’s evidence would have been that the defendant
    and the victim in this case were arguing, verbally arguing,
    over Thanksgiving dinner last year. The argument culminated
    when the defendant stood up from the table and shot the
    victim multiple times while the victim was still seated at the
    table.
    2 “Sudden passion” is “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim, or another
    acting with the victim, which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not soleiy the result of former
    provocation." Section 565.002(7), RSMo. (2000). “Adequate cause” is “cause that would reasonably
    produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an
    ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” Section 565.0020).
    3 All statutory references are to RSMo. (2000), unless otherwise indicated.
    5
    The plea court then said to Movant, “You’ve heard the prosecutor’s statement. Is that
    5
    correct?” Movant replied, “Yes, your Honor.’ The motion court concluded this