State v. Hall ( 2010 )
[…] Appellant responded, “Oh, ok[.]” Appellant transmitted over the internet videos of his genitals to a person he believed to be a thirteen-year-old girl, which is the exact act the legislature intended to criminalize with section 566.083. We are not convinced that any claimed error in the instructions resulted in a manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice in this case and, thus, we decline plain error review. Point II is denied.

    The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

    SCOTT, C.J., concurs in separate opinion. BATES, J., concurs.

    . Section 566.083 provides, in part:

    1. A person commits the crime of sexual misconduct involving a child if the person:
    (1) Knowingly exposes his or her genitals to a child less than fifteen years of age under circumstances in which he or she knows that his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the child;
    (2) Knowingly exposes his or her genitals to a child less than fifteen years of age for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, including the child; or
    (3) Knowingly coerces or induces a child less than fifteen years of age to expose the
    child's genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, including the child.

    Section 566.083.1. We note that section 566.083 was modified in 2008. Appellant violated section 566.083 on both March 19, 2008, and March 21, 2008, before the 2008 version of section 566.083 was voted into law.