State v. Hall ( 2010 )
[…] The purpose of the statute leads us to the conclusion that the legislature intended to say that it is not a defense to the crime that the intended victim was a police officer masquerading as a minor. Put more simply, with section 566.083.3, the legislature intended to criminalize exposure of a defendant’s genitals to a child or someone that the defendant believed to be a child. Other statutes in chapter 566 support our interpretation of the phrase “not an affirmative defense” as meaning “not a defense” to the crime.

    *456For example, under section 566.020, “[c]onsent is not an affirmative defense to any offense under chapter 566 if the alleged victim is less than twelve years of age.” Section 566.020.4, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2006. Under Appellant’s construction of the “not an affirmative defense” language, consent would be a defense to an alleged act involving a victim less than twelve years old, it just would not be a defense on which the defendant had the burden of producing