State v. Hall ( 2010 )
[…] The statute also contained a provision stating that “[i]t is not an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this section that the other person was a peace officer masquerading as a minor.” Section 566.083.3.

    Appellant contends that the statute requires exposure to an actual child under the age of fourteen. The issue, therefore, is whether a defendant can be convicted of violating section 566.083 when the victim is not a child, but a law enforcement officer masquerading as a child. Appellant argues that section 566.083.3, which states that “[i]t is not an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this section that the other person was a peace officer masquerading as a minor[,]” merely shifts the burden of persuasion of proving whether the intended target of exposure was a peace officer masquerading as a minor. An affirmative defense is a defense where the defendant has the burden of persuasion.