State v. Hall ( 2010 )
[…] State v. Brashier, 301 S.W.3d 598, 599 (Mo.App. W.D.2010). Furthermore, we construe statutes in a common sense manner consistent with legislative intent. State v. Bouse, 150 S.W.3d 326, 332 (Mo.App. W.D.2004). The legislature is never presumed to have committed a useless act, and a statute should not be construed in a manner that renders a provision meaningless. State v. Joos, 218 S.W.3d 543, 548-19 (Mo.App. S.D.2007).

    At the time of the charged crimes, the relevant portion of section 566.083 creating the offense of sexual misconduct involving a child made it a class D felony when a person “[kjnowlingly exposes his or her genitals to a child less than fourteen years of age for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person[J” Section 566.083.1(2). The statute also contained a provision stating that “[i]t is not an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this section that the other person was a peace officer masquerading as a minor.” Section 566.083.3.