State of Missouri v. Sidney L. Clark III ( 2016 )
[…] certified driving record maintained by the Missouri department of revenue.” § 577.023.16.
    Hearsay Evidence
    “A hearsay statement is any out-of-court statement that is used to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted and that depends upon the veracity of the statement for its value.” State v. Tisius,
    
    362 S.W.3d 398
    , 405 (Mo. banc 2012) (internal quotation omitted). A hearsay statement is
    inadmissible unless it falls under a recognized hearsay exception. 
    Id. at 406.
    Here, to the extent
    the challenged documents contained hearsay within them, section 302.312 generally provides an
    exception to the hearsay rule for certified records of the Department of Revenue.
    Section 302.312.1 provides that “[c]opies of all papers, documents, and records lawfully
    deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue . . . and copies of any records,
    properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in
    all courts of this state[.]” “The plain language of section 302.312 provides that records of the
    Department of Revenue are admissible in all Missouri courts.” State v. Thomas, 
    969 S.W.2d 5
    354, 356 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998). Section 302.312 authorizes the evidentiary use of Department