The alleged victim was defendant’s da
[…] Gordon, 527 S.W.2d 6, 10[5] (Mo.App.1975). Inasmuch as Plaintiff’s Exhibit No. 1 is not before us, we confine our attention under Point II to Plaintiff’s Exhibit No. 2 and Plaintiff’s Exhibit No. 3.
Each of those exhibits was certified as a true copy of a record of the Circuit Court of Iron County, Missouri. The certification on each exhibit recited that the clerk of said court had set her hand and affixed the seal of said court thereto. Beneath the certification on each exhibit appeared the name of the Circuit Clerk, and the signature of a deputy circuit clerk.
Section 490.130, RSMo 1978, provides, in pertinent part:
“Copies from the record of proceedings of any court of record of this state, attested by the clerk thereof, with the seal of the court annexed ... shall be received as evidence of the acts or proceedings of such court of record in any court of this state.”
In State v.