Gary Michael Clark v. Missouri Lottery Commission and Community Bank of El Dorado Springs , 463 S.W.3d 843 ( 2015 )
[…] winner is entitled."        Therefore, under the State Lottery Law, lottery prizes are
    unassignable without "an appropriate judicial order."4                   Section 313.285 was last
    amended in 1993.
    In 2001, however, Article 9 of the UCC was amended and defined the term
    "account" as "a right to payment of a monetary obligation," including "winnings in a
    lottery or other games of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of
    a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or
    governmental unit of a state." § 400.9-102(a)(2). More importantly, § 400.9-406(f)
    provides:
    [A] rule of law, statute, or regulation, that prohibits [or] restricts . . . the
    assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, an account .
    . . is ineffective to the extent that the rule of law, statute or regulation . . .
    [p]rohibits [or] restricts . . . the assignment or transfer of, or the creation,
    attachment, perfection or enforcement of a security interest in, the
    account[.]
    Accordingly, pursuant to § 400.9-406(f), any statute that prohibits or restricts the
    assignment of an account, which includes lottery winnings, is ineffective. Section 400.9-
    4