State of Missouri v. William Douglas Loggins , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 712 ( 2015 )
[…] inferences.” 
    Id. Analysis “A
    person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters
    unlawfully . . . a building . . . for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and . . . while in the
    building[,] . . . [t]here is present . . . another person who is not a participant in the crime.”
    § 569.160.1(3).2 Loggins argues that the evidence failed to support the element of unlawful
    entry.
    “[A] person ‘enters unlawfully . . .’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or
    privileged to do so.” § 569.010(8). A person may lawfully enter or remain in a public place
    “regardless of his purpose . . . unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally
    communicated to him by the owner of such premises or by other authorized person.” 
    Id. Here, because
    Wal-Mart was open to the public, Loggins generally had a license or
    privilege to enter, regardless of his purpose. But that license or privilege was revoked on
    2