Dave McNeill v. City of Kansas City, MO , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 462 ( 2015 )
[…] Woodson, 80 S.W.3d at 9
    , we observed that, "[a]ctions, which are delegated by a municipality
    to a board . . . are administrative, and, thus, are reviewable under the Missouri
    Administrative Procedure Act, codified in Chapter 536, RSMo." Therefore, we held
    that determinations by the City's Property Maintenance Appeals Board of the
    Neighborhood and Community Services Department are subject to judicial review
    pursuant to Section 536.100, RSMo.4 
    Id. Here, McNeill's
    action was not filed pursuant to Section 536.100. Instead,
    it was a separate action for wrongful demolition. Notwithstanding, Section
    536.100 is still relevant. Section 536.100 states, in pertinent part:
    Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided
    by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested
    case . . . shall be entitled to judicial review thereof . . . provided,
    however, that nothing in this chapter contained shall prevent any
    person from attacking any void order of an agency at any time or in
    any manner that would be proper in the absence of this section.
    (Emphasis added.) In discussing the effect of the emphasized provision on the res
    judicata and/or collateral estoppel effect of administrative decisions, the Missouri
    Practice Series provides:
    The MAPA, however, contains a provision which may have the effect
    of negating traditional principles of res judicata. Section 536.100
    concerns the circumstances which entitle one to judicial review of
    adjudication of a contested case and provides in part that "nothing in
    this chapter contained shall prevent any person from attacking any
    void order of an agency at any time or in any manner that would be
    proper in the absence of this section." This presents the prospect of
    4
    All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2000, as updated by the 2013
    Cumulative Supplement.
    7
    relitigation, if the order in a contested case is so defective as to be
    "void."