Dave McNeill v. City of Kansas City, MO , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 462 ( 2015 )
[…] which he failed to do.
    Whether a party is entitled to prejudgment interest under Section 408.020 is
    a question of law, which we review de novo. Mitchell v. Residential Funding
    Corp., 
    334 S.W.3d 477
    , 508 (Mo. App. 2010). "'Determination of the right to
    prejudgment interest is reviewed de novo because it is primarily a question of
    statutory interpretation and its application to undisputed facts.'" 
    Id. at 508-09
    (quoting Children Int'l v. Ammon Painting Co., 
    215 S.W.3d 194
    , 202 (Mo. App.
    2006)).
    12
    Section 408.020 provides that creditors are allowed to receive interest for,
    among other things, all moneys "on accounts after they become due and demand
    of payment is made." As used in this statute, the word "account" is not limited to
    its traditional meaning but is considered equivalent to a "claim" or a "demand."
    Children 
    Int'l, 215 S.W.3d at 202
    n.11.
    In his motion for prejudgment interest, McNeill argued that he was entitled to