Dave McNeill v. City of Kansas City, MO , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 462 ( 2015 )
[…] indefinite that it is void and considered unenforceable; if so, principles
    which normally preclude collateral attack will be put aside.
    20A ALFRED S. NEELY IV, MISSOURI PRACTICE SERIES, ADMINISTRATIVE PRACTICE &
    PROCEDURE, § 13.8 (4th ed. 2006) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). The
    question thus framed, then, is whether the demolition order issued in connection
    with the property now owned by McNeill was void, or whether it was merely
    erroneous. Woodson provides guidance on that question.
    In Woodson, we noted that Section 67.400 affords the City the power to
    "'enact orders or ordinances to provide for vacation and the mandatory demolition
    of buildings and 
    structures.'" 80 S.W.3d at 10
    (quoting § 67.400). Pursuant to
    the authority of Section 67.400, the City enacted Article V of the PMC, which
    concerns "Dangerous Buildings or Structures." 
    Id. Because Section
    56-535(1) of