Johnson Controls, Inc. v. David Trimmer , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 428 ( 2015 )
[…] shoulder in which he alleged an occupational disease resulting from the repetitive nature of his
    work. This time, Trimmer alleged that his shoulder condition (the same rotator cuff injury
    2
    Neither was the supervisor who had signed the injury report and completed the investigative report.
    3
    As noted, those records reflected Trimmer's denial of any specific event that he could relate to the
    beginning of the shoulder pain and Dr. Fretz's belief that the shoulder pain was from a degenerative type condition.
    4
    Under section 287.495, RSMo 2000, "[t]he final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding
    unless either party to the dispute shall, within thirty days from the date of the final award, appeal the award to the
    appellate court." Like a judgment of a court of law, a final award of the Commission "is not open to collateral
    attack." See Barry, Inc. v. Falk, 
    217 S.W.3d 317
    , 320 (Mo. App. 2007).
    4
    litigated in the earlier hearing) had manifested itself on the same date, September 9, 2003, and