Kevin D. Barnes v. Missouri Department of Corrections , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 426 ( 2015 )
[…] court committed no error in granting summary judgment in favor of DOC.
    Section 558.031.1 mandates that a person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment is
    to “receive credit toward the service of a sentence of imprisonment for all time in prison, jail or
    custody after the offense occurred and before the commencement of the sentence, when the time
    in custody was related to that offense.” There are, however, three exceptions—one of which is
    that the award of jail-time credit is subject to the provisions of section 559.100. § 558.031.1(3).
    Section 559.100.2 provides that, when an individual is placed on probation that is subsequently
    revoked, the circuit court, at the time of revocation, “may, in its discretion, credit any period of
    probation or parole as time served on a sentence.” (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, to be entitled to jail-time credit under section 558.031, a person must meet three
    criteria:   (1) he must have been in custody after the offense occurred and before the