Faye Kunce N/K/A Faye Graham v. Jeffrey J. Kunce , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 471 ( 2015 )
[…] We find no error.
    “In an action to modify maintenance, the trial court’s judgment will be upheld on appeal
    unless the judgment is not supported by substantial evidence, it is against the weight of the
    evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law.” Laffey v. Laffey, 
    72 S.W.3d 143
    , 147
    (Mo. App. 2002). This Court “views the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom
    in the light most favorable to the judgment and disregards all evidence and inferences to the
    contrary.” 
    Id. Section 452.370
    governs the modification of maintenance. It provides that an award of
    maintenance “may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial
    and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” § 452.370.1; Swartz v. Johnson, 
    192 S.W.3d 752
    (Mo. App. 2006). “This statutory standard for modification is designed to be strict so as to
    6
    discourage recurrent and insubstantial motions for modification.” 
    Laffey, 72 S.W.3d at 147
    .