Faye Kunce N/K/A Faye Graham v. Jeffrey J. Kunce , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 471 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, it is true that as of the date of the
    modification hearing, Graham had no rental expense or health insurance premium expense.
    Nevertheless, while Graham did not incur the $795 rental expense or the $1,000 health
    insurance premiums expense at the time of the hearing, the court may still include these expenses
    when calculating Graham’s expenses. “In determining the amount to award for maintenance in a
    modification proceeding under § 452.370, the trial court may, but is not required to, consider the
    factors found in § 452.335, just as if the trial court was determining an original maintenance
    award.” Brooks v. Brooks, 
    957 S.W.2d 783
    , 786 (Mo. App. 1997). One of the factors in
    § 452.335, considers “[t]he ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his
    needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” Here, the court found that
    Kunce has the ability to pay maintenance while still meeting his needs. Also, even though
    Graham does not currently pay rent or health insurance premiums, does not mean these expenses
    are not needed.