Reverse Mortgage Solutions, Inc. v. The Estate of Theodore R. Hunter ( 2015 )
[…] the probate court to protect its rights under the Deeds of Trust, that it did not do so within six
    7
    The Estate's suggestion that the court erred in granting summary judgment without ruling on its
    counterclaims need not be addressed. All of the Estate's initial counterclaims (set 
    forth supra
    ) were necessarily
    resolved by the grant of summary judgment which reformed the Deeds and quieted title in the Property.
    8
    months of notification of Hunter's death as required by section 473.360, RSMo,8 and that
    Reverse Mortgage's claims are therefore barred as a matter of law.
    Section 473.360.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    [A]ll claims against the estate of a deceased person . . . which are not filed in the
    probate division of the circuit court . . . within six months after the first published
    notice of letters . . . of administration, are forever barred. . . .
    Commonly referred to as a nonclaim statute, section 473.360.1 has the legal effect of a statute of
    limitations. See North v. Hawkinson, 
    324 S.W.2d 733
    , 743 (Mo. 1959) (Storckman, P.J.,