State v. Schaeffer , 1989 Mo. App. LEXIS 697 ( 1989 )
[…] The State also refers us to Rule 23.08 which provides, “Any information may be amended or substituted for an indictment at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if a defendant’s substantial rights are not thereby prejudiced.” In the present case, an information was supplied in place of the void indictment; it was not an amended or substitute information because the original indictment was itself void. The new information and charge was sufficient; however, no preliminary hearing was held on the information, in violation of RSMo § 544.250 (1986) which provides:

    No prosecuting or circuit attorney in this state shall file any information charging *71any person or persons with any felony, until such person or persons shall first have been accorded the right of a preliminary examination before some associate circuit judge in the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed in accordance with this chapter .... provided, a preliminary examination shall in no case be required where same is waived by the person charged with the crime, or in any case where an information has been substituted for an indictment as authorized by section 545.300, RSMo.

    A preliminary hearing is necessary to determine whether probable cause exists as to a defendant’s guilt. State v. Richardson, 347 S.W.2d 165, 168-69 (Mo.1961). Defendant did not waive his right to this determination. The conviction and sentence is a nullity and we therefore vacate.