Hysinger v. Heeney ( 1990 )
[…] Under LaGarce, absent the factors named, there is an irrebuttable or conclusive presumption of ownership in the surviving joint tenant. In re Estate of Mayes, 738 S.W.2d 853, 854 (Mo. banc 1987); Peters v. Carr, supra, 654 S.W.2d at 321. LaGarce has been reaffirmed in Pollock v. Brown, 569 S.W.2d 724, 731 (Mo. banc 1978); McGee v. St. Francois County and Loan Association, 559 S.W.2d 184 (Mo. banc 1977); and In re Estate of Mapes, supra, see Crider v. Steinberg, 721 S.W.2d 778, 779 (Mo.App.1986); Blue Valley Federal Sav. and Loan v. Burrus, 637 S.W.2d 737, 742 (Mo.App.1982).

    Section 362.470, R.S.Mo., 1986, the applicable statute in this proceeding, as amended in 1977, provides in part:

    1. When a deposit is made by any person in the name of the depositor and any one or more other persons, whether minor or adult, as joint tenants or in form to be paid to any one or more of them, or the survivor or survivors of them and whether or not the names are stated in the conjunctive or disjunctive or otherwise, the deposit thereupon and any additions thereto made by any of these persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of these persons as joint tenants, and the same ... shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid to any one of such persons during his lifetime, or to any one of the survivors of them after the death of any one or more of them. The making of a deposit in such form, ... in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence ... of the intention of all the parties to the account to vest title to the account ... in the survivor.

    The decision in LaGarce, was therefore given the force of statute. Estate of Huskey v. Monroe, supra, 674 S.W.2d at 210. Under the statute, the intent of the General Assembly is to permit a depositor two alternatives: (1) either make the deposit payable to the depositors as joint tenants or (2) otherwise make the account payable to one or more of the depositors or the survivor or survivors of them. It is immaterial whether the names are “A and B,” “A” or “B” or simply “A, B.” Estate of Huskey, supra, 674 S.W.2d at 211; Estate of Plummer v. Fritsch, 706 S.W.2d 573, 575 (Mo.App.1986)—certificates payable to A or B or either does not satisfy statute.