State v. Kiesau ( 1990 )
[…] Rule 22.08 requires that in all cases of homicide, a verbatim record of the testimony at the preliminary hearing shall be made. The rule does not require such a record for felony proceedings of the type involved here.

    Ordinarily a motion to suppress is filed after an information has been issued or an indictment returned but, under § 542.296, it may be filed earlier. Section 542.296.2 requires a motion to suppress to be in writing and to be filed “with the court in which there is pending against the moving party a criminal proceeding growing out of the subject matter of the seizure.” A pending criminal proceeding means “any criminal investigation being conducted with the intention of using the seized subject matter in seeking an indictment or information or when an information has been issued or an indictment returned.” § 542.296.1. (Emphasis added.)