Timothy S. Willbanks v. Missouri Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] consequential relief. Third, the question presented by the petition must be ripe for
    judicial determination. A petitioner who satisfies all three of these elements must
    also demonstrate that he or she does not have an adequate remedy at law.
    Charron v. State, 
    257 S.W.3d 147
    , 151-52 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008) (quoting Northgate
    
    Apartments, 45 S.W.3d at 479
    ).
    Willbanks’s petition sought a declaration that Missouri’s mandatory minimum
    percentages for service of prison terms before parole eligibility, as provided through both statute
    4
    Section 527.020, provides, in pertinent part: “Any person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations
    are affected by a statute, [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity
    arising under the . . . statute, [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
    thereunder.”
    13
    and regulation, are unconstitutional as applied to those who were juveniles at the time of the
    underlying offense(s). This matter was initially (and properly) pursued in a petition for writ of