State ex rel. Holland v. Moran , 1993 Mo. App. LEXIS 1664 ( 1993 )
[…] Section 115.367 contains language when the boundaries of a district have been altered, “the members of the nominating committees for that office,” are to be those “who reside within the new or altered district.” Section 115.369 provides upon notice of a vacancy, the secretary of state is to within twenty-four hours give notification to the appropriate party chairman of the vacancy. Furthermore, § 115.369 states the chairman "... shall, as soon as possible, but in no case later than two weeks ... call a meeting ... for the purpose of selecting a candidate ...” and, if the chairman does not call a meeting in the specified time, ... “any member of the nominating committee may do so.” Section 115.371 states a majority of the committee must be present in order to nominate a candidate.

    I. Jurisdiction and Prohibition

    Jurisdiction