State ex rel. Holland v. Moran , 1993 Mo. App. LEXIS 1664 ( 1993 )
[…] Section 21.090, RSMo 1986. The term “vacancy” applies to the issue at bar, and is not clearly defined but is repeatedly used in the statutes. The earliest time the chairman can call a meeting following resignation fi’om an incumbent from an altered district, is never clearly established. The directions given are that a party nominating committee can select a candidate “when a vacancy ... occurs.” Section 115.363.3. Additionally, under Art. Ill, § 14, the governor is to issue a writ of election “to fill vacancies.” Section 21.110, RSMo 1986. Under § 115.369 the secretary of state is to notify the proper chairman within twenty-four hours after receiving notice of a vacancy. The statute then goes on to say: “The chairman of the nominating committee shall, as soon as possible, but in no case later than two weeks after being notified of the vacancy, call a meeting ...”

    On the basis of the law just cited, this court will not state the legislature meant to void any committee nomination coming out of a meeting convened prior to the governor’s writ (September 2) or the secretary of state’s notification (September 3).