McLaughlin v. Horrocks , 1994 Mo. App. LEXIS 1412 ( 1994 )
[…] Kocherov, 775 S.W.2d 539, 540 (Mo.App.1989). Kocherov reasoned that parents could not enter into an agreement for payment of child support because that would deprive the court of its power to set the amount of support and to change that amount as conditions change and the court sees fit. Id.

    The point is denied.

    2. Insufficiency of the evidence

    Appellant next contends that the trial court’s computation of the amount under Form 14 was not supported by sufficient evidence. When the court looks at Form 14 to calculate a modification of child support amounts, it is bound under Section 454.-500(3), RSMo (Cum.Supp.1994). Section 454.500(3) states:

    [i]f the application of the guidelines and criteria set forth in Rule 88.01 to the finan*98cial circumstances of the parties would result in a change of child support from the existing amount by 20% or more, then a prima facie showing has been made of a change of circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the present terms unreasonable.

    Id.

    In Raines v.